Church Calendar

Welcome to the Windom Area Churches Online Directory. Here you can find information about area churches as well as links to church websites. Those links can be found beneath the church's listing, this is a test

Alliance Missionary Church, Mt. Lake
809 5th Ave.  PO Box 534  427-2886
Pastors: Dr. Kevin Walzak & Rev. Scott Bartholomew
Sunday: Worship Service, Sanctuary, 8:15 a.m.; Coffee & Fellowship/Children's SS,  9:45 a.m.; Youth & Adult SS, 10:45 a.m.; Worship Service, Gym, 2:00 p.m.

American Lutheran Church (ELCA), Windom
906 Prospect Ave.  831-1794
Pastors: Sarah Tadé  and Tim Wrenn
Sunday: Worship Service, 8:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.
Thursday: Worship Service on Channel 3, 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Saturday: Chapel Worship, 5:30 p.m.

 Website
 

Assembly of God Church, Mt. Lake
701 3rd. Ave.  427-2215
Pastor: David Savage  Cell 507-822-3903
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.;  Worship Service, 10 a.m. including Kids Church.


Assembly of God Church, Windom
Highway 71  831-5683
Jayesun Sherman
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Worship Service,  6 p.m.

Bethany Lutheran Church, Bergen
Pastors:  Pastors: Sarah Tadé  and Tim Wrenn
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 11:00 a.m.;  Holy communion 1st and 4th Sunday each month.

Bethany Lutheran Church, Storden
Rev. Marci Jensen
Sunday: Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.


Bethel Mennonite Church, Mt. Lake
301 9th St.  427-3075.
Pastors: Galen Kauffman
Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, 9 a.m.; Informal Fellowship/Coffee, Fellowship Hall, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Butterfield
100 Chapman.  956-1546.
Pastor: Tim Hall
Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m. Prayer meeting every Wednesday at 7 p.m., call for location.  Men's Bible study 1st Saturday of every month at 8 a.m.

Community Bible Church, Mt. Lake
500 Klein  427-2538
Pastor Dan Strutz
Sunday: Prayer Time, 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:10 a.m.

Cornerstone Bible Church, Mt. Lake
1019 Prince St.
Pastor Nathan Janzen
Sunday:  Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:10 a.m.

Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Windom
Father John Robertson & Reverend Coleen Tully 831-1797.
Sunday: Holy Eucharist Service, 10 a.m.; Potluck first Sunday of every month.
12 Step Recovery Service every second Sunday at 12:30 p.m.:

Evangelical Free Church, Windom
416 10th St.- Office and Mailing 
440 10th St- Worship Center
831-3713
Pastors: Dan Van Loon
Sunday worship service: 10:15 a.m.
Sunday School, Sept-May: 9:00 a.m.
Website

Evangelical Lutheran Church, Heron Lake
Pastor: Mark Yackel-Juleen  831-2232
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.

First Baptist Church, Windom
South edge of Windom on Hwy. 60  831-3811
Pastor: Gary Wiens
Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Celebration, 10:30 a.m.; Small Group Ministries, 6:30 p.m. Other activities outlined in the weekly bulletin.  
Website

First Lutheran (ELCA), Butterfield

450 2nd Street/ PO Box 188, Butterfield 56120 
Office 956-2821
Parsonage 831-0254
Pastor: Marilla Whitney
Sunday: 10am Sunday School; Worship Service, 9 a.m (in odd numbered months) 11 a.m (in even numbered months)

First Mennonite Church, Butterfield
32040 650th Avenue
Butterfield, MN 56120

First Mennonite Church, Mt. Lake
P.O. Box 473
507-427-2237
Pastor: E Elain Kauffman
Meeting Sunday mornings at 745 Basinger Memorial Dr.
Pastor Elaine Kauffman

Sunday: Sunday School 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church, Mt. Lake
1217 6th Ave.  427-3209
Pastor: Timothy J. Berg
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m. (No summer SS).

First Presbyterian Church, Windom
336 11th St.  831-2532
Rev. Sarah Butler
Sunday: Worship Service, June-Aug., 9:30 a.m.; other months, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, Sept.-May, 9:15 a.m.
Website

First United Methodist Church, Windom
974 6th St.  831-3284
Rev. Mike McInnis
Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, Sept.-June, 9:00 a.m.; Coffee Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.
Website

Gathering Ministries, Windom
350 10th St.(River City Eatery)

Children's church is provided during the service. 
FB Page:  gathering church
Website:  gatheringchurchmn.com
Email:  gatheringwindom@gmail.com

Jeffers Baptist Church, Jeffers
1/2 mile east of Hwy. 71-30,  628-4924
Pastor: Marvin Pederson
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:45 a.m.; Evening Service, 7 p.m.
Wed. (Oct. thru April): AWANA, 6:45 p.m.; Bible study & Prayer Service,  7:30 p.m.

Jeffers United Methodist Church
Interim Rev. Judith M. Lloyd, 628-4255
Confirmation Class (Sunday) 11:15-1:30 p.m.
Pray Partners 9:45 a.m. every Tuesday
Sunday: Worship service 10:00 a.m.
Sept. 20 Joint service with Red Rock UMC 10:0 a.m.

Lakeview Gospel Church, Mt. Lake
1002 10th St. N.  427-2046
Pastor: Merwin Dick
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

Lao Christian Fellowship
301 9th St. N.  Mt.Lake
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. worship


Lutheran Church of
Our Savior & Sonshine School, Windom

Lutheran Church Missouri-Synod, 1157 3rd Ave., 831-3522  Parsonage  831-1503 Fax: 831-1871.
Rev. Paul Sajban 
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School & Bible Classes, 10:30 a.m..
Monday: Worship Service on Channel 3, 7 p.m.
Wednesday:
Worship Service, w/interpreter for the deaf, 6:30 p.m.
 E-Mail: lcoos@windomnet.com
 E-Mail: pastorps@windomnet.com
 Website

New Hope Lutheran Church, Comfrey
204 Court St. S.  877-2316
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Sunday School/Confirmation, 10 a.m.; Coffee Hour, 10 a.m.

Peace in Christ Church, Comfrey
Pastor: Ray Miller
Sunday: Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.; Fellowship & Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

Prairiestar Ministries
Baked potato feed, silent auction/shoe collection
Sunday, March 9, 2014
4:30-6:30 p.m.
First Lutheran, Dundee, MN
Help Prairie Star Ministries' Youth Group fund their 2014 summer Mission Trip to St. Paul!

Red Rock United Methodist Church
Pastor Wesley Johnson 628-4255
Sunday Worship time 8:30 a.m.
Sept. 20, Joint Service with Jeffers UMC @ 10:00 a.m.


St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Windom
532 17th St. 831-1985  831-3300
Father Russell Scepaniak
Mass Times

Winter Schedule  Oct 1 - April 30
Saturday 5 PM Sacred Heart, Brewster 
Sunday 8 AM Sacred Heart, Heron Lake
Sunday 10 AM  St. Francis Xavier, Windom

Summer schedule May 1 –Sept 30 
Saturday  7:00 PM Sacred Heart, Heron Lake
Sunday    8:00 AM Sacred Heart, Brewster
Sunday    10:00 AM St. Francis Xavier, Windom
Website

St. James Catholic Church, St. James
707 4th Street South  375-3542
Father Thomas Cook
Sunday: Masses, 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

St. Johns Lutheran Church & School, Okabena
Pastor: James Aldrecht   853-4417
Sunday: Sunday and Adult Bible Class, 9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

St. Matthew's/St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Butterfield/Darfur
315 5th St. North, Butterfield  9563451
Pastor: Matthew Natsis  734-678-4475
Sunday: Bible Class, at St. John's, 8:15 a.m.; Worship Service, at St. John's. 9 a.m.; Sunday School, at St. John's, 10 a.m.; Sunday School, at St. Matthew's, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, at St. Matthew's, 10:45 a.m.

St. Olaf/Zion Lutheran Church, Odin
Pastor: Carla Reierson   736-4546
Sunday: Worship Service, at St. Olaf (first and third Sunday), at Zion (second and fourth Sunday), 8:30 a.m.; Education Hour, 9:45 a.m.; Worship Service, at Zion (first and third Sunday), at St. Olaf (second and fourth Sunday), 11 a.m.

Seventh Day Adventists, Windom
N. Hwy. 71, one mile north of Windom  831-5566
Pastor Daniel Camarata
Saturday: Worship Service, 11:00 a.m.; Saturday Sabbath School, 9:45 a.m.

Website


Storden Baptist Church, Storden
Pastor Dave Johnson  445-3955
Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.;  Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Worship Service; 10:30 a.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church, Jeffers

Pastor Marci Jensen, 628-4855
Sunday: Worship; 10:30 a.m.,

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Mt. Lake
1418 2nd Ave. 427-2451
Rev. Peter Kufahl and Rev. Benjamin Perkins
Saturday: Lao Worship, 9 a.m. (first and third Saturday of each month).
Sunday: Worship Service, 9 a.m.( Holy Communion first and third Sunday of each month); Sunday School,  9:15 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m. (Holy Communion second and fourth Sunday of each month).